EYESHENZHEN  /   Events

SZ Independent Animation Biennale to open Saturday| Until March 10, 2019

Writer: Cao Zhen  | Editor: Doria Nan  | From: Shenzhen Daily

Time

Until March 10, 2019

Tickets

Free

Venue

C2, North Area, OCT-LOFT, Nanshan District (南山区华侨城创意文化园北区C2)


Metro

Line 2 to Qiaocheng North Station (侨城北站), Exit B


Please Note

The Fourth Shenzhen Independent Animation Biennale will open at OCT-LOFT this Saturday afternoon with a string of free lectures, seminars and screenings to be held around the city.

With the theme of “Expanded Animation,” the biennale is produced by Li Zhenhua and He Jinfang. Curators are Cao Kai, Tang Yong, Yang Jing, Xue Feng, Suh Jin-suk, Holly Roussell and Daniel Franke.

The biennale has six units: “Video Collage — Found Footage — Shared Moving Image,” “Throw Your Shadows,” “Sculpture Animation: Image, Media and Realistic Landscape,” “Code to Material,” “Video Game: Cohabitant” and screenings.

A still from “Fran Bow” created by Natalia Figueroa and Isak Martinsson.

This year, videos made by artist Nam June Paik (1932-2006) will be shown. As a pioneer of video art, the artwork and ideas of Paik were a major influence on late 20th-century art and continue to inspire a new generation of artists.


Main exhibition

Dates: Dec. 8-March 10, 2019

Venue: C2, North Area, OCT-LOFT, Nanshan District (南山区华侨城创意文化园北区C2)

Metro: Line 2 to Qiaocheng North Station (侨城北站), Exit B


‘Intergrowth Unit of Game’

The organizers, curators and artists will give a tour titled “Intergrowth Unit of Game” at Extra Time • Extrart Base, the subvenue of the animation biennale.

Time: 10-10:40 a.m., Dec. 8

Venue: Extra Time • Extrart Base, inside Sea World Culture and Arts Center, 1187 Wanghai Road, Nanshan District (南山区望海路1187号海上世界文化艺术中心内補时·多余美术馆)

Metro: Line 2 to Sea World Station (海上世界站), Exit A


Lectures

1. ‘Animation Experiments in the Perspective of Pan-Media’ by Xue Feng and ‘Animation Ferocity — The Rising of Chinese Independent Animation’ by Cao Kai

Time: 7-9 p.m., Dec. 6

Venue: L7-715, Digital Media Art Department, College of Art & Design, Shenzhen University (深圳大学艺术设计学院数字媒体艺术系L7-715室)

Metro: Line 2 to Keyuan Station (科苑站), Exit D


2. ‘Navigating the Mind’ by Alan Kwan

Time: 7-8:30 p.m., Dec. 7

Venue: Shape of Water, F3, South Area, OCT-LOFT (华侨城创意文化园南区F3栋水演记)

Metro: Line 1 to Qiaocheng East Station (侨城东站), Exit A


3. ‘One and Eight’ by Partick Lemieux

Time: 7:30-9:30 p.m., Dec. 8

Venue: Shape of Water, F3, South Area, OCT-LOFT (华侨城创意文化园南区F3栋水演记)

Metro: Line 1 to Qiaocheng East Station (侨城东站), Exit A


4. ‘Massacre and War in Game’ by Matthieu Cherubini

Time: 6 p.m., Dec. 9

Venue: Extra Time • Extrart Base, inside Sea World Culture and Arts Center, 1187 Wanghai Road, Nanshan District (南山区望海路1187号海上世界文化艺术中心内補时·多余美术馆)

Metro: Line 2 to Sea World Station (海上世界站), Exit A


Seminars

1. ‘Expanded Animation’

Hosted by Li Zhenhua, the seminar will joined by Siegfried Zielinski, Cao Kai, Xue Feng, Daniel Franke, Tang Yong, Suh Jin-suk, Holly Russell, Yang Jing and Cao Yidi, as well as other experts.

Time: 1-3:30 p.m., Dec. 8

Venue: OCAT Shenzhen’s library, South Area, OCT-LOFT (华侨城创意文化园南区OCAT深圳馆图书馆)

Metro: Line 1 to Qiaocheng East Station (侨城东站), Exit A


2. ‘Opening the Extending Wing of Animation’

Two topics will be discussed. Hosted by Cao Kai, “From Kluge to Debord — Multi-channel Creating Method With Image and Text” will be joined by Cong Feng, Mao Chenyu, Lin Xin, Man Chingying Phoebe and Bianca Lei Sio Chong. “The Border and Expansion of Experimental Animation” will be hosted by Xue Feng and joined by Lu Shan, Deng Qiang, Yu Chunna, Zhong Yuanbo, Ye Youtian, Deng Bochao, Chen Qiang, Guo Yu, Yang Bo and Wang Yifei.

Time: 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Dec. 10

Venue: B.Park, North Area, OCT-LOFT (华侨城创意文化园北区绽放花园)

Metro: Line 2 to Qiaocheng North Station (侨城北站), Exit B


3. ‘Expanded Animation & 01 Simulation’

Hosted by Feng Feng, the seminar will be joined by Siegfried Zielinski, Miao Xiaochun and Li Zhenhua.

Time: 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m., Dec. 10

Venue: OCT Art, Shennan Boulevard, Nanshan District (南山区深南大道华·艺术沙龙)

Metro: Line 1 to OCT Station (华侨城站), Exit C


Screenings

Time 1: 10 a.m.-9 p.m., Dec. 9

Venue: B.Park, North Area, OCT-LOFT (华侨城创意文化园北区绽放花园)

Metro: Line 2 to Qiaocheng North Station (侨城北站), Exit B


Time 2: 10 a.m.-9 p.m., Dec. 11

Venue: Artron Art Center, 19 Shenyun Road, Nanshan District (南山区深云路19号雅昌艺术中心)

Metro: Line 2 to Qiaocheng North Station (侨城北站), Exit D

Map